H.245 User Input Indication question

Dave Lindbergh lindbergh at 92F1.COM
Tue Mar 16 12:08:48 EST 2004


At 11:53 AM 3/16/2004, Paul E. Jones wrote:
>Dave,
>
>So, I'm still confused.  "are supported" means:
>   a) The device may ONLY send that subset of characters?
>   b) The device must support that subset, but may send others?

Neither (but closer to b).  It means the device DOES support that 
subset.  It might also support others, might not.  There's no "must" or 
"shall" about it - it's a statement about what the device actually does.

>Also, any insight into what the "userInputSupportedIndication" element is 
>for within "UserInputIndication"?

I'll try to look into that later today.

--Dave

>
>Thanks,
>Paul
>
>----- Original Message -----
>From: <mailto:lindbergh at 92f1.com>Dave Lindbergh
>To: <mailto:paulej at PACKETIZER.COM>Paul E. Jones
>Cc: <mailto:itu-sg16 at external.cisco.com>itu-sg16 at external.cisco.com ; 
><mailto:mike.nilsson at BT.COM>Mike Nilsson ; 
><mailto:plong at PACKETIZER.COM>Paul Long
>Sent: Tuesday, March 16, 2004 11:48 AM
>Subject: Re: H.245 User Input Indication question
>
>Hi Paul,
>
>My recollection is that "are supported" was meant to indicate that the 
>device can send those characters.  (I think UII can send anything in the 
>ASCII, and perhaps the Unicode, set.)
>
>The purpose of the "are supported" bit is to allow an automatic menu 
>generator to limit the kinds of input it requests to what the far-end 
>terminal can actually send.  (weak example: "Press # for Customer Service" 
>vs "Type SERVICE for Customer Service")...in fact people have used UII to 
>do things like text chat, which is difficult with only a phone keypad.
>
>--Dave
>
>At 11:40 AM 3/16/2004, Paul E. Jones wrote:
>>Folks,
>>
>>I have a question regarding H.245 User Input Indication.  In section 
>>B.14.6, it states:
>>
>>     "The boolean basicString, when true, indicates that the characters 
>> 0-9, * and # are supported."
>
>>
>>My question is whether that those characters are supported means that it 
>>is the only valid characters that may be transmitted?  Or is it also 
>>valid to transmit A,B,C,D, for example?  In other words, does this 
>>wording simply indicate the minimum set of characters that must be 
>>supported or is the wording intended to specify the complete set of 
>>characters that may be used with "basicString".
>>
>>H.323 Section 6.2.8 simply says that "alphaNumeric" must be supported and 
>>that the characters 0-9, * and # must be supported and others are 
>>optional.  However, it does not speak to whether endpoints must advertise 
>>support for basicString, IA5String, etc.
>>
>>A second question: can somebody explain why there is a CHOICE of 
>>"userInputSupportIndication" inside the UserInputIndication 
>>message?  Would we not always advertise capabilities via the 
>>UserInputCapability only?  Is the intent of having the 
>>"userInputSupportIndication" for changing capabilities outside of a 
>>normal capability exchange.
>>
>>Any clarification you can provide would be most appreciated.
>>
>>Thanks,
>>Paul
>>
>
>----------
>Dave Lindbergh
>Polycom, Inc.
>100 Minuteman Road
>Andover MA 01810  USA
>Voice: +1 978 292 5366
>Email: lindbergh at 92F1.com
>H.320, H.323 video by arrangement

----------
Dave Lindbergh
Polycom, Inc.
100 Minuteman Road
Andover MA 01810  USA
Voice: +1 978 292 5366
Email: lindbergh at 92F1.com
H.320, H.323 video by arrangement
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.packetizer.com/pipermail/sg16-avd/attachments/20040316/b2347d48/attachment-0004.html>


More information about the sg16-avd mailing list