H.245 User Input Indication question

Paul E. Jones paulej at PACKETIZER.COM
Tue Mar 16 11:56:48 EST 2004


Dave,

So, I'm still confused.  "are supported" means:
  a) The device may ONLY send that subset of characters?
  b) The device must support that subset, but may send others?

Also, any insight into what the "userInputSupportedIndication" element is for within "UserInputIndication"?

Thanks,
Paul

  ----- Original Message ----- 
  From: Dave Lindbergh 
  To: Paul E. Jones 
  Cc: itu-sg16 at external.cisco.com ; Mike Nilsson ; Paul Long 
  Sent: Tuesday, March 16, 2004 11:48 AM
  Subject: Re: H.245 User Input Indication question


  Hi Paul,

  My recollection is that "are supported" was meant to indicate that the device can send those characters.  (I think UII can send anything in the ASCII, and perhaps the Unicode, set.)

  The purpose of the "are supported" bit is to allow an automatic menu generator to limit the kinds of input it requests to what the far-end terminal can actually send.  (weak example: "Press # for Customer Service" vs "Type SERVICE for Customer Service")...in fact people have used UII to do things like text chat, which is difficult with only a phone keypad.

  --Dave

  At 11:40 AM 3/16/2004, Paul E. Jones wrote:

    Folks,
     
    I have a question regarding H.245 User Input Indication.  In section B.14.6, it states:
     
        "The boolean basicString, when true, indicates that the characters 0-9, * and # are supported." 



    My question is whether that those characters are supported means that it is the only valid characters that may be transmitted?  Or is it also valid to transmit A,B,C,D, for example?  In other words, does this wording simply indicate the minimum set of characters that must be supported or is the wording intended to specify the complete set of characters that may be used with "basicString".
     
    H.323 Section 6.2.8 simply says that "alphaNumeric" must be supported and that the characters 0-9, * and # must be supported and others are optional.  However, it does not speak to whether endpoints must advertise support for basicString, IA5String, etc.
     
    A second question: can somebody explain why there is a CHOICE of "userInputSupportIndication" inside the UserInputIndication message?  Would we not always advertise capabilities via the UserInputCapability only?  Is the intent of having the "userInputSupportIndication" for changing capabilities outside of a normal capability exchange.
     
    Any clarification you can provide would be most appreciated.
     
    Thanks,
    Paul
     
  ----------
  Dave Lindbergh
  Polycom, Inc.
  100 Minuteman Road
  Andover MA 01810  USA
  Voice: +1 978 292 5366
  Email: lindbergh at 92F1.com
  H.320, H.323 video by arrangement

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.packetizer.com/pipermail/sg16-avd/attachments/20040316/c2fd4bae/attachment-0004.html>


More information about the sg16-avd mailing list