H.245 User Input Indication question

Paul E. Jones paulej at PACKETIZER.COM
Tue Mar 16 11:40:47 EST 2004


Folks,

I have a question regarding H.245 User Input Indication.  In section B.14.6, it states:

    "The boolean basicString, when true, indicates that the characters 0-9, * and # are supported."

My question is whether that those characters are supported means that it is the only valid characters that may be transmitted?  Or is it also valid to transmit A,B,C,D, for example?  In other words, does this wording simply indicate the minimum set of characters that must be supported or is the wording intended to specify the complete set of characters that may be used with "basicString".

H.323 Section 6.2.8 simply says that "alphaNumeric" must be supported and that the characters 0-9, * and # must be supported and others are optional.  However, it does not speak to whether endpoints must advertise support for basicString, IA5String, etc.

A second question: can somebody explain why there is a CHOICE of "userInputSupportIndication" inside the UserInputIndication message?  Would we not always advertise capabilities via the UserInputCapability only?  Is the intent of having the "userInputSupportIndication" for changing capabilities outside of a normal capability exchange.

Any clarification you can provide would be most appreciated.

Thanks,
Paul
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.packetizer.com/pipermail/sg16-avd/attachments/20040316/2455e1b3/attachment-0003.html>


More information about the sg16-avd mailing list