Conflicting text in H.323 concerning the requirement for establishing a H.245 control channel??

Frank Derks frank.derks at PHILIPS.COM
Tue Mar 20 08:32:42 EST 2001


6.2.8/H.323 states: "The endpoint shall establish exactly one H.245
Control Channel for each call that the endpoint is participating in."
8.1.7/H.323 never states that when Fast Connect is being used such a
control channel should be established. As far as I understand the
mechanism this is only required to switch to "normal" H.245 procedures.

It would seem that section 6.2.8 should be rephrased to make clear that
the H.245 control channel shall only be established when "normal" H.245
procedures are being followed and not in the fast connect case.

Frank

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
For help on this mail list, send "HELP ITU-SG16" in a message to
listserv at mailbag.intel.com



More information about the sg16-avd mailing list