Transfer Mode encoding in Bearer Capability

Aggarwal, Mitu mitu.aggarwal at INTEL.COM
Tue Feb 20 13:31:42 EST 2001


The encoding of the Bearer Capabilities as defined by H.225 version 2 specs
in section 7.2.2.1, says that the Transfer Mode SHALL specify "circuit
mode". Can anyone tell me why H.225 chooses to use "circuit mode" instead of
"packet mode"? Q.931 in fact specifies that this field should be encoded as
"packet mode".


Regards,

Mitu Aggarwal
Intel Corp.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
For help on this mail list, send "HELP ITU-SG16" in a message to
listserv at mailbag.intel.com



More information about the sg16-avd mailing list