Use of two Calling Party Number IEs

Rich Bowen rkbowen at CISCO.COM
Tue Jun 13 00:53:24 EDT 2000


Bob,

I think I understand your concern now, and I agree that there apparently
has not been much consideration given to how these features would extend
to H.323 terminals.

My understanding of the result of the Osaka discussion is that H.225.0
should basically state, "There can be 2 Calling Party Number IEs", which
is already stated in H.246 and is allowed by the statement about Q.931
transport.  Do you think FT was asking for more than this?

It sounds like you would prefer to see this change incorporated only as
part of a broader solution that includes terminals.  Would this broader
solution change the fact that 2 Calling Party Number IEs could be
present?  I'm wondering if the terminal issue could be addressed
separately.

- Rich

"Callaghan, Robert" wrote:
>
> Rich,
>
> Yes, this is allowed under the clause that allows any information arriving
> from an ISDN gateway to be transported over the Q.931 portion of H.225.0.
> It is not to be generated by any H.323 terminal.  On the other hand, how
> many stacks would think of this.
>
> The essence of France Telecom's proposal is to allow transport of a user
> provided number and a secure network provided number with ISUP and ISDN as
> examples.  It should not be limited to ISUP or ISDN provided numbers.  It
> should be allowed when secure network is H.323.  This requires that the
> numbers be generated by H.323 terminals.  This is contray to the clause
> referenced in the first paragraph.  Also this only works for E.164 type
> numbers in that H.225.0 can only transport this type of number in the
> Calling Party Number Ie.  Other forms of numbers (e.g. Private Number, URL)
> must be transported in ASN.1 coding.  It is possible to tranport more that
> one number in the Calling Party Number field; but how do you mark one as
> user provided and the other network provided?
>
> Bob
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
> Robert Callaghan
> Siemens Enterprise Networks
> Tel: +1.561.923.1756    Fax: +1.561.923.1403
> Email:  Robert.Callaghan at ICN.Siemens.com
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Rich Bowen [mailto:rkbowen at cisco.com]
> Sent: Monday, June 12, 2000 4:37 PM
> To: Callaghan, Robert
> Cc: 'Mailing list for parties associated with ITU-T Study Group 16'
> Subject: Re: Use of two Calling Party Number IEs
>
> Bob,
>
> Annex A/Q.951, for some good editorial reason I'm sure, is between
> Clauses 3 and 4 in Q.951.3.
>
> My understanding from the discussion was that this option is already
> allowed in H.225.0, and that we just needed to clarify that it is
> allowed.
>
> For the ISUP case, Note 1 at the bottom of Table 56 of H.246 Annex C
> states that two Calling Party Number IEs are sent in H.225.0 if the
> option is supported, or that only the generic number is forwarded if the
> option is not supported.  For the Q.931 case, I assumed the same
> approach would apply.
>
> I'm not sure I understand the issues about multiple private numbers or
> URLs.  I don't think the scope of this contribution included URLs, etc.
> It was only addressing the case of receiving two calling party number
> IEs from the SCN.
>
> - Rich
>
> "Callaghan, Robert" wrote:
> >
> > Rich,
> >
> > We did not agree to a delivery method in Osaka.  I certainly would like to
> > review any proposed method before agreeing.
> >
> > I could not fine Annex A/Q.951; could you help.
> >
> > In all probability, it proposes the duplication of the Calling Party
> Number
> > IE; each with individual presentation and screening controls.  How does
> this
> > map to H.225.0?  How do you have private number each with individual
> > presentation and screening controls?  Does this include multiple URLs,
> > E-mail address, etc.?
> >
> > Bob
> >
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------
> > Robert Callaghan
> > Siemens Enterprise Networks
> > Tel: +1.561.923.1756    Fax: +1.561.923.1403
> > Email:  Robert.Callaghan at ICN.Siemens.com
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------
> >
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Rich Bowen [mailto:rkbowen at CISCO.COM]
> > Sent: Sunday, June 11, 2000 10:24 AM
> > To: ITU-SG16 at mailbag.cps.intel.com
> > Subject: Use of two Calling Party Number IEs
> >
> > Mr. Blin,
> >
> > In Osaka, it was agreed as you proposed in TD-09 to add clarifying text
> > to H.225.0 regarding the use of two calling party number IEs.  Would the
> > following clarification address this concern?
> >
> > A note would be added to the Setup message IE table concerning use of
> > the Calling Party Number IE that would state:
> >
> >    Multiple Calling Party Number IEs may be present in order to
> >    support, for example, the "Two Calling party number information
> >    elements delivery option" defined in Annex A/Q.951 or the
> >    interworking of H.323 and ISUP supplementary services as described
> >    in Annex C/H.246.
> >
> > Regards,
> > Rich
> > --------------------------------------------------------------------
> > Richard K. Bowen                       Cisco Systems, Inc.
> > rkbowen at cisco.com                      Research Triangle Park, NC
> > --------------------------------------------------------------------
> >
> > ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
> > For help on this mail list, send "HELP ITU-SG16" in a message to
> > listserv at mailbag.intel.com
>
> --
> --------------------------------------------------------------------
> Richard K. Bowen                       Cisco Systems, Inc.
> rkbowen at cisco.com                      Research Triangle Park, NC
> --------------------------------------------------------------------

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
For help on this mail list, send "HELP ITU-SG16" in a message to
listserv at mailbag.intel.com



More information about the sg16-avd mailing list