Madge contributions for Monterey Meeting

Sakae OKUBO okubo at GITI.OR.JP
Tue Feb 2 08:38:25 EST 1999


Hi Paul,

I received two responses to my question, one from you and one from Tom
Taylor. The fact that there are at least two people that know about it (and
several dozens more that have actually implemented the protocol stacks),
makes it hard to believe that this is an "oversight" in the recommendation.
In fact, not knowing about this makes it impossible to implement an
interoperable protocol stack! Shouldn't action be taken to get this into the
recommendation ASAP (e.g. through the Implementor's Guide)?

Regards,

Frank

-----Original Message-----
From: Paul Long [mailto:Plong at SMITHMICRO.COM]
Sent: 01 February 1999 18:50
To: ITU-SG16 at MAILBAG.INTEL.COM
Subject: Re: TPKT in H.225.0


TPKT is defined in RFC 1006. Not identifying TPKT was an oversight that has
never been fixed in the Recommendation.

Paul Long
Smith Micro Software, Inc.



More information about the sg16-avd mailing list